Privacy Policy

JJ Media’s principal place of business is at Unit 17A Perseverance Works, 25-27 Hackney Road, Shoreditch London E2 8DD (us, we and our). To contact our Data Protection Officer please write to: The Data Protection Officer at the above address.

Personal information about you is obtained as a result of the operation of JJ Media (the Company) or your use of JJ Media and also in connection with other services provided by us from time to time (together, the Services). This Privacy Policy sets out the principles governing our processing and use of that information. By your access and use of the Services and, if we ask you to register to use any Services by your registration, you agree to our processing, storing and use of that information in accordance with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to using the personal information we hold about you in accordance with United Kingdom data protection laws. We may however disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We will not make available information about you or your customers to persons outside our group of companies except to the limited extent specified in this Privacy Policy or with your explicit consent.

When you register to use the Services we will ask you to provide certain information such as your contact details and demographic information. The Company may also collect additional personal information from you in optional survey and feedback forms. We will use any information collected to contact you, to inform, offer or provide you with the Services in accordance with the terms and conditions giving use of the Services and otherwise in connection with our use and improvement of the Services.

We may pass information we obtain about you and your customers to third parties including partners, providers of content to the Services and third party service providers:

to enable you to gain access to restricted parts of any of the Services;

to enable us to provide or for you to receive and/or pay for both current and future Services;

to enable you to receive information you have requested to be sent to you;

in order to fulfil a request you may have made;

to provide statistical information to providers of content to the Services and business partners;

to improve current Services and offer new Services; and

to enable third party service providers to contact you with details of their services which they think may be of interest to you (if you do not want us to do this then contact us).

If you have consented we may periodically send you information relating to products/services from the Company, and any companies detailed on any of the Services. If at any point you want to change your preferences or need to review and update your personal details you may do this by emailing us at hello@jjmedia.com. You will also be given the option to opt out of receiving email communications on each email sent to you. However, we reserve the right to contact you via post, telephone, email or other means solely in relation to the administration of your access to and use of the Services.

Our Services may link to services operated and/or controlled by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any other person or for the content of any such third party services. You should apprise yourself of the privacy policy and procedures applicable to such third party services and of the persons operating and controlling them.

Whilst we do take reasonable steps to keep information about you secure when in our possession we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose during the course of using the Services. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information via the Services (whether by the Internet, mobile app or any other means) and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security or disclosure of your information unless we have been negligent.

We may supplement the information you provide to us with information we receive from third parties. You have the right to receive details of personal data, which we hold about you and certain other information under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you wish to receive such details or are concerned that any of the information we may hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact our Customer Services Helpdesk, email: hello@jjmedia.com and we will inform you of the appropriate procedure. You may be required to make a payment not to exceed the legal maximum in order to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

In order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, this site uses 'cookie' information collection technology. Cookies are small pieces of software that are placed on your computer when you visit our Services. Some of our Services use cookies to enable us to recognise you when you visit those Services. We use cookies to gain a clearer picture of which areas of our Services are the most popular to their visitors, and your preferences. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you can adjust your settings to prevent acceptance of cookies. The Internet Advertising Bureau provides more information on how to manage cookies. Please be aware however, that if you disable cookies, certain elements of the Services may not be available to you. If you register with us or if you continue to use our Services, you agree to our use of cookies.

You agree that we may disclose any information requested or required relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients to any regulatory authority to which we are subject or to any person in power to require such information by or under any legal enactment or where a third party has provided to our reasonable satisfaction written confirmation that it genuinely and reasonably believes your use of the site has been defamatory or otherwise unlawful and further that the disclosure of your data is necessary (a) for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), or (b) for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, or is otherwise necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.

The Company reserves the right to monitor and intercept communications for lawful business purposes.

Systems personnel who operate and support electronic communications facilities need, from time to time, to monitor transmissions or observe transactional information to ensure proper functioning of the company's facilities and services. On these and other occasions, such personnel might inadvertently become aware of the contents of electronic communications. Except as provided for under Lawful Business Practice Regulations, personnel are not permitted to intentionally examine the contents of transactional information or disclose or otherwise use what they have seen, heard or read. If, however, violations of law or company policy are discovered, personnel are required to report these to the appropriate officer.

Where sensitive data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) is being passed to us by you it is your responsibility to obtain explicit consent for this use and disclosure of such data. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this privacy policy frequently as updates will apply to you.

The Company is notified to the United Kingdom's Information Commissioner's Office as a controller of personal information and we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the guidance of the Information Commissioner's Office in our handling of your personal information.

Privacy Policy - We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Last update: 21 September 2016